Skip to content

Council tax

Council tax bands in Tonbridge and Malling 2026/27

  • Band D in Tonbridge and Malling: £2,472 a year from April 2026
    • £247 a month over the usual 10 payments
    • £206 a month if you pay over 12
  • Band A, the lowest: £1,648 a year

Not sure of your band? Look up an address

Official figures for April 2026 to March 2027 · England · Independent, not a council service

Paying too much council tax? We compare your band with similar homes on your street to see if you could lower your council tax or claim back payments from the council.

Council tax band check — £3.99

Tonbridge and Malling council tax by band, 2026/27

Council tax in Tonbridge and Malling by band, April 2026 to March 2027
BandA yearOver 10 monthsOver 12 months
Band A£1,648£165£137
Band B£1,923£192£160
Band C£2,197£220£183
Band D£2,472£247£206
Band E£3,021£302£252
Band F£3,570£357£298
Band G£4,120£412£343
Band H£4,944£494£412
Explanation of the figures

For two adults, including the average parish charge. Most councils bill in 10 monthly payments, usually April to January; you can ask for 12 instead, which makes each one smaller.

“Homes here” is the share of Tonbridge and Malling’s homes in each band, from the Valuation Office Agency. Bands depend on what a home was worth in April 1991, not today.

Moving to Tonbridge and Malling?

Renting, or about to rent, in Tonbridge and Malling? Get the average rent, council tax, landlord licensing and what’s changed for renters there, free once a month.

We use your email only for this alert. Privacy.

Tonbridge and Malling council tax at a glance

Band D in Tonbridge and Malling is £2,472 a year for 2026/27, £80 above the England average of £2,392: the 117th highest of 296 councils in England, and the 30th lowest of 64 in South East.

That is £97 (4.1%) more than in 2025/26, less than the 4.9% rise across England.

More homes in Tonbridge and Malling are in Band C than any other (28%), where the bill is £2,197 a year. 10% of homes are in Bands A or B, against 43% across England.

Most of the bill is not Tonbridge and Malling's: of a Band D bill, £1,759 (71%) goes to Kent County Council and £328 (13%) to Tonbridge and Malling council.

Band D in Tonbridge and Malling is lower than in 2 of its 6 nearest councils. Bromley has the lowest Band D of them at £2,140 and Sevenoaks the highest at £2,522.

Homes in each band

The share of Tonbridge and Malling’s homes in each council tax band
Band A3%
Band B7%
Band C28%
Band D25%
Band E17%
Band F10%
Band G9%
Band H1%

The darker bar is the most common band in Tonbridge and Malling. From the Valuation Office Agency.

Where a Band D bill in Tonbridge and Malling goes

Who receives a Band D council tax bill in Tonbridge and Malling
Kent County Council£1,759 · 71%
Tonbridge and Malling council£328 · 13%
Kent Police£285 · 12%
Kent and Medway Fire Authority£100 · 4%

Tonbridge and Malling council collects the whole bill and passes most of it on: the county council sets the largest part. The council’s share includes the average parish charge and, where it has one, the adult social care precept. Other bands pay the same split.

Council tax near Tonbridge and Malling

Band D a year in Tonbridge and Malling and the nearest councils, highest first. Moving a few miles can change the bill by hundreds of pounds a year for the same band.

Band D council tax a year in Tonbridge and Malling and the councils near it
Sevenoaks£2,522 · +£51
Maidstone£2,503 · +£31
Tonbridge and Malling£2,472
Tunbridge Wells£2,446 · −£26
Gravesham£2,408 · −£64
Dartford£2,375 · −£97
Bromley£2,140 · −£332

The dashed line is the England average Band D, £2,392. Every council in England.

Use this chart on your site

Free for news sites, blogs, letting agents and anyone writing about Tonbridge and Malling. Paste the code into your page, or download the image. Please keep the source line.

Renting in Tonbridge and Malling: council tax questions

What are the council tax bands in Tonbridge and Malling?

For April 2026 to March 2027, council tax in Tonbridge and Malling is £1,648 for Band A, £1,923 for Band B, £2,197 for Band C, £2,472 for Band D, £3,021 for Band E, £3,570 for Band F, £4,120 for Band G, £4,944 for Band H, a year. These are the official averages for two adults, including the police, fire and any county or mayor’s share, and the average parish charge.

How much is it if I live alone?

A single adult gets 25% off. In Tonbridge and Malling that brings Band C, the most common band here, from £2,197 to £1,648 a year, and Band D to £1,854. A home where everyone is a full-time student pays nothing.

Check a home’s band: GOV.UK council tax band search, or our guide to council tax bands. Think yours is wrong? How to challenge your band, free. Who pays in a shared house: who pays council tax when renting. Why a bill can differ from these averages, and when charges change: council tax bands in every council. Rents, licensing and the areas people rent in: renting in Tonbridge and Malling.

Where these figures come from

MHCLG council tax levels, 2026/27 and 2025/26; homes in each band from the VOA’s stock of properties (31 March 2026). Open Government Licence v3.0. Averages for the council area, not a bill. Independent, not connected with Tonbridge and Malling council.

Check the property

Run a free check on the property before you commit.

Found a home in Tonbridge and Malling? A free check shows the energy rating, flood risk and crime for the address. Complete RenterCheck adds its council tax band and what the home will really cost each month.

Don’t know the postcode? Find it on Royal Mail

Add it to see if it’s fair against similar homes nearby.

Free check. No account required.

Complete RenterCheck

Know what needs changing, what needs explaining and what the property will really cost before you sign.

See an example report

One-off payment · No subscription · Secure Stripe checkout · Private report link · Agreement check included